Accident: 128329.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Adjusting Ironworker Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1486736.015 | 07/28/2020 | Worksaver, Inc. |
At 8:13 on July 17, 2020, an employee was working alone adjusting the stop on a 86 Ton Metal Muncher Hydraulic Multi-Station Ironworker Model MM90C preparing fo r a new run of parts. The machine was not locked out and while adjusting the sto ps he reached over the machine and accidentally engaged the control lever. The machine cycled and caught the employee's finger between the frame and the arm. The employee amputated his finger in the scissor action of the frame and require d medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486736.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |