Accident Summary Nr: 128327.015 - Excavator boom accidentally strikes employee causing rib fra

Accident Summary Nr: 128327.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485967.01507/30/2020237310Archer Western Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 30, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a road/street contractor. Employee #1 was standing near an excavator. Employee #2 was operating the excavator. The shirt of Employee #2 caught the control lever of the excavator causing the boom to swing striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Control Lever, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Excavator, Fracture, Rib, Struck Against, Struck By, Swing, Swung
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1485967.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: