Accident Summary Nr: 128326.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in dryer

Accident Summary Nr: 128326.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486720.01508/05/2020339999Givaudan Flavors Corporation

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was operating a dryer when he noticed that the dryer was clogged. The employee activated the estop, removed the guard, and stuck his hand up into the dryer when a rotating part contacted his finger. The employee suffered a partial amputation to his left index finger, just above the first knuckle and below the nail. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Clogged, Contact, Emergency Stop, Finger, Guard, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486720.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified