Accident Summary Nr: 128326.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in dryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486720.015 | 08/05/2020 | 339999 | Givaudan Flavors Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was operating a dryer when he noticed that the dryer was clogged. The employee activated the estop, removed the guard, and stuck his hand up into the dryer when a rotating part contacted his finger. The employee suffered a partial amputation to his left index finger, just above the first knuckle and below the nail. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486720.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |