Accident Summary Nr: 128324.015 - Employee faints while assisting with concrete pour
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486330.015 | 07/27/2020 | 237990 | Dragados Flat Iron Jv |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 24, 2020, an employee was assisting with a concrete pour and operating a shaker to settle wet concrete when he fainted. The employee has a history of syncope due to underlying conditions that affect heart rate and blood pressure. Although heat illness was a concern, the DOSH Medical Unit indicated that pre-existing conditions were evident, but heat illness was not evident or likely in this incident. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1486330.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |