Accident Summary Nr: 128317.015 - Employee fractures arm when crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486691.015 | 08/04/2020 | 111219 | Tom & Perry Charter |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1 was doing weed control in an area when a coworker asked for help with the implement attached on the tractor. The control arm on the tractor that raises and lowers the implement attachment had been stuck in the down positions. Employee #1, who had previously observed a coworker fix the issue, attempted to adjust the electrical cord as the tractor was running causing the cylinder that controlled the arm to move, pinning the employee's arm to the frame of the tractor. The employee sustained an arm fracture and was taken to the hospital to be admitted and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486691.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |