Accident Summary Nr: 128316.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between part and cl

Accident Summary Nr: 128316.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486684.01508/03/2020336399Pyongsan America, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:11 p.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee working on a production line had finished assembling parts and was working on a leak tester station. The employee was loading a part into the rear position of the leak tester machine. The employee activated a button to close one of the four securing clamps used to hold the part during the leak testing. The employee caught the left middle fingertip between the part and the clamp amputating the fingertip and requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hold-Down Clamp, Inexperience, Inspecting, Leak, Loading, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486684.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers