Accident Summary Nr: 128315.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 128315.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 08/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486686.01508/04/2020238150Architectural Glass And Metal Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 4, 2020, Employee #1 was doing repair/maintenance work from an 8-foot stepladder at an existing commercial building. He was using hand tools to remove caulking from joints around architectural precast concrete panels. A panel became detached from the concrete structure behind it and fell, striking and killing Employee #1 by crushing his body from the abdomen down.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Panel, Construction, Crushed, Falling Object, Hand Tool, Maintenance, Repair, Seal, Stepladder, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486686.015 60 M Fatality Glaziers