Accident Summary Nr: 128312.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in tailgate incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486681.015 | 07/28/2020 | 238910 | Ambrose Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1 was standing near a dump truck that had just dumped a load of gravel. The rock became stuck in the tailgate of the dump body. While attempting to manually remove the rock, the employee's finger became caught, resulting in the amputation of the tip of one finger. Emergency services were contacted, and the employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1486681.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |