Accident Summary Nr: 128312.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in tailgate incident

Accident Summary Nr: 128312.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486681.01507/28/2020238910Ambrose Bros., Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1 was standing near a dump truck that had just dumped a load of gravel. The rock became stuck in the tailgate of the dump body. While attempting to manually remove the rock, the employee's finger became caught, resulting in the amputation of the tip of one finger. Emergency services were contacted, and the employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Tailgate
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1486681.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: