Accident: 128305.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1486658.015 | 08/04/2020 | Burlington Municipal Waterworks |
At 1:26 p.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee was reroofing a 3/12 pitch roof. The employee fell from the pitched roof, approximately 12 feet. No fall protection systems were being utilized while working on the roof. The employee sustained a concussion and fractures to the head and neck and was admitted and treated at t he hospital.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1486658.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | FallDist: 12 FallHt:12 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |