Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128305.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof

Accident: 128305.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/30/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1486658.01508/04/2020Burlington Municipal Waterworks

At 1:26 p.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee was reroofing a 3/12 pitch roof. The employee fell from the pitched roof, approximately 12 feet. No fall protection systems were being utilized while working on the roof. The employee sustained a concussion and fractures to the head and neck and was admitted and treated at t he hospital.

Keywords: concussion, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, maintenance, neck, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1486658.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: