Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128301.015 - Employee Incurs Contusions When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident: 128301.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/31/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1486656.01507/31/2020T&H Services, Llc

At 07:30 a.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee was assisting in the felling of a tr ee. The Assistant Lead Laborer attempted a back cut to a tree stump. When they could not cut the stump further due to the bend and stress of the tree, the empl oyee and two coworkers attempted to push the tree to make it fall. The tree eve ntually snapped and struck the employee knocking him back. The employee sustaine d contusions to the neck and back and was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: back, back cut, concussion, contusion, cut, falling object, neck, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1486656.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction