Accident Summary Nr: 128298.015 - Employee crushes and cuts hand in pultrusion machine clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486521.015 | 08/04/2020 | 335932 | The Gund Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on July 29, 2020, an employee was pulling a sheet of glass thru a Pultrusion Machine. The puller clamp on the machine Cycled and pinched the employee's hand. The employee incurred broken bones and cuts to his hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486521.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |