Accident Summary Nr: 128297.015 - Employee's hand is injured in extruding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 128297.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486629.01508/04/2020326199Boston Retail Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 14, 2020, an employee was setting up and threading extruded material into the take up portion. The employee reached into the take off belt area and was caught in the ingoing nip point. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for lacerations with tendon damage to the hand.

Keywords: Caught In, Cut, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Nip Point, Tendon, Threading Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486629.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified