Accident Summary Nr: 128297.015 - Employee's hand is injured in extruding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486629.015 | 08/04/2020 | 326199 | Boston Retail Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 14, 2020, an employee was setting up and threading extruded material into the take up portion. The employee reached into the take off belt area and was caught in the ingoing nip point. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for lacerations with tendon damage to the hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486629.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |