Accident Summary Nr: 128295.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 128295.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475777.01505/21/2020611110Kern County Superintendent Of Schools, Beardsley School District

Abstract: At 9:21 a.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee attempted to access the patio roof by climbing on top of the service truck and ladder rack and attempted to leap from the ladder rack onto the patio roof. The employee fell from the ladder rack of the service truck approximately eight feet onto the concrete floor. The employee was admitted into the hospital to treat a fractured wrist.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Jump, Ladder, Roof, Vent, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1475777.015 53 M Hospitalized injury