Accident Summary Nr: 128294.015 - Worker At County Landfill Is Struck By Debris And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486558.015 | 08/04/2020 | 562111 | Bestway Container Service Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was working for a solid waste collection firm. He was at a county landfill. He was standing behind a pile of debris. It is possible that he was in a group of workers behind the pile of debris. A worker for the county was operating a bulldozer at the landfill. He was unable to see the employee (and any coworkers) behind the pile. The employee was struck by and caught in the debris being pushed by the bulldozer. The employee suffered multiple traumas. He was killed. The employer did not report the death within eight hours. The fatality came to OSHA's attention on the following day, August 4, by way of an open source media. The Buffalo area office opened an inspection on August 4.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486558.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |