Accident Summary Nr: 128293.015 - Employee refilling sprayer tank incurs hernia when struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 128293.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486551.01507/30/2020115115Juan Briones Bautista

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 22, 2020, Employee #1 was refilling a vehicle's sprayer tank with liquid herbicide. Employee #1 was struck by the load on the front end loader that a coworker was operating. The loader was loaded with tree branches in its bucket. Employee #1 sustained a left inguinal hernia and was admitted and treated at the hospital.

Keywords: Abdomen, Front End Loader, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486551.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction