Accident Summary Nr: 128290.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486547.015 | 07/31/2020 | 236118 | Michael Nguyen |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee was engaged in repairing stucco on the back of a two-story residential home while working off an aluminum extension ladder. The employee fell approximately 9-10 feet when the ladder slid off the roof, landing on compact dirt below. The ladder was not secured, leading to the fall. Emergency services were contacted, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured vertebra. The incident was reported by the local fire department on July 29, 2020, and an investigation began on July 31, 2020.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1486547.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |