Accident Summary Nr: 128286.015 - Employee is killed when struck by backhoe's compaction wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486537.015 | 08/03/2020 | 238210 | All Right Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 3, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an electrical contractor, were working at a project that involved a trench excavation. The coworker was operating a backhoe and using the machine's compaction wheel to drag dirt and fill the trench. Employee #1 was holding a water hose next to the trench. The backhoe's compaction wheel became stuck. When the compaction wheel released, it swung to the side and struck Employee #1 on the chest. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1486537.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |