Accident Summary Nr: 128284.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and is killed due to in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485258.015 | 07/27/2020 | 238130 | Sf Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee was cutting lumber to build an interior frame in new construction. At some point, the employee fell ten feet through a floor opening between some wood studs. The employee killed by internal bleeding injuries received in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1485258.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |