Accident Summary Nr: 128282.015 - Employee amputates thumb cutting wood with radial saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486524.015 | 08/04/2020 | 321920 | Frankes Wood Products Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee was operating a Boice Crane Model 663373 Radial Arm Saw attempting to make a straight cut to a 5-1/2 inch wooden block. The employee had flipped over the block to redo the cut when it got caught by the saw blade as he was cutting. The lower half of the radial arm saw blade was not guarded and the employee was struck by the blade as a result. The employee amputated his left thumb and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486524.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |