Accident Summary Nr: 128278.015 - Employee partially amputates three fingers in edgebander mac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486493.015 | 08/04/2020 | 337212 | Architectural Surfaces, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee raised a HOMAG Edge Banding Machine track to 60 millimeters so he could walk down the side of the machine and check for debris. When the employee noticed some debris he reached inside the machine to remove it and struck his left against the moving trimming blade. The employee partially amputated his index, middle and ring fingers and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486493.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |