Accident Summary Nr: 128271.015 - Employee incurs injection in hand while unclogging paint gun

Accident Summary Nr: 128271.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486245.01508/03/2020311421The Morning Star Packing Company, Lp

Abstract: At 3:10 a.m. on July 29, 2020, an employee was using a Graco Nova 390 PC High Pressure (3300 psi) Airless Sprayer with FTx hand gun to spray paint stenciled logos on wooden panels. The sprayer nozzle has clogged and the employee was trying to clean it. His ungloved his left hand was in front of the nozzle when he accidentally pulled the trigger with his right hand. The line was not depressurized, so the employee shot the paint into his left hand. The employee had incurred a high pressure injection of paint to his hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Clogged, Energized, Equipment Operator, Food processing, Glove, Gun, Hand, Hand Tool, High Pressure, Injected, Injection, Injury Illness Prevention Program, PPE, Paint, Painter, Pressure Release, Puncture, Spray Painting, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486245.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators