Accident Summary Nr: 128270.015 - Two employees were injured when struck by flying flange

Accident Summary Nr: 128270.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472842.01504/21/2020238220City Mechanical, Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 21, 2020, Employees #1, and #2 were conducting a pressure test on a chiller. Employees #1 and #2 were unaware there was pressure in the chiller. When they started removing 1/2-inch nuts off the bolts holding the flange in place, the flange broke loose and turned into a projectile striking both Employee #1 and #2. Employee #1 suffered a back injury, and Employee #2 suffered a head injury. Both were hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Bolt, Broke, Flange, Flying Object, Head, Hospital, Pressure, Projectile, Removing, Struck By, Testing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472842.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1472842.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction