Accident Summary Nr: 128270.015 - Two employees were injured when struck by flying flange
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472842.015 | 04/21/2020 | 238220 | City Mechanical, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 21, 2020, Employees #1, and #2 were conducting a pressure test on a chiller. Employees #1 and #2 were unaware there was pressure in the chiller. When they started removing 1/2-inch nuts off the bolts holding the flange in place, the flange broke loose and turned into a projectile striking both Employee #1 and #2. Employee #1 suffered a back injury, and Employee #2 suffered a head injury. Both were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472842.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1472842.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |