Accident Summary Nr: 128269.015 - Employee falls from roof edge while performing roof sheathin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486283.015 | 07/28/2020 | 238160 | Nate Mayo Construction |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 27, 2020, Employee #1 was performing roof sheathing on the right side of the building when he walked to retrieve a piece of wood for patching corners. While returning to the work area, Employee #1 fell from the roof edge to the ground. He sustained facial abrasions, a fractured nose, and lost teeth upon landing on the concrete pad below. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1486283.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |