Accident Summary Nr: 128268.015 - One employee is killed, two are injured in 4-kV arc flash in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486468.015 | 08/04/2020 | 221112 | Ohio Valley Electric Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:41 a.m. on August 3, 2020, two employees were working as electricians for an electric power utility. They and Employee #3 were working at a coal-fired generating station. The two electricians, Employees #1 and #2, were troubleshooting the generating station's pulverizer and pulverizer fan number 6 breaker. The breaker would not rack out from an energized 4,000-volt buss. The two electricians opened up the breaker cabinet door to access the breaker and to visually inspect the racking mechanism. The two employees unbolted and removed the front interphase barrier cover. Employee #1 started to unbolt the horizontal steel barrier plate directly below the exposed primary side of the breaker in order to view the back portion of the lower racking mechanism. As he was doing this, an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 received arc flash burns to his upper body. Employee #2, located behind Employee #1, also received burns. Employee #3, who responded to the incident, received an injury to his leg. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with serious burn injuries. Employee #1 died on August 26, 2020, as a result of the injuries he had received. Employee #2 was hospitalized with serious burns. Employee #3 was treated for a contusion to his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486468.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Electricians | |
| 2 | 1486468.015 | 1 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | |
| 3 | 1486468.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |