Accident Summary Nr: 128264.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated in ball valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486446.015 | 08/04/2020 | 541618 | Centro Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting an electrically operated ball valve that was stuck in the open position. The employee grabbed the ball valve to turn it over. His fingers were inside the bore and the valve closed unexpectedly. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the left 4th distal phalanx and a fingertip amputation of the left 5th distal phalanx.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486446.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |