Accident Summary Nr: 128263.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486441.015 | 08/04/2020 | 623110 | Mystic Meadows Rehabilitation & Nursing Center |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 22, 2020, an employee working as Certified Nurse's Aid assisting long term residents with their daily activities tested positive for COVID-19 on 5/22/2020. A few days after being out of work, he advised his management that he felt fatigue with body aches and was going to a physician. On 6/22/2020, management was notified by the employee's daughter that he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486441.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |