Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 128261.015 - Two Employees Are Killed When Underground Power Line Explode

Accident Summary Nr: 128261.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486438.01508/03/2020238210Mcs Communication, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 1, 2020, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a electric al services company in the telecommunications field, were working on a multi-emp loyer construction project at the intersection of two streets. They were pothol ing to locate underground utility lines, with the aim to then bore in a new fibe r optic line under the intersection. After finding what they thought was over-p our from the concrete curb, they used a Ring-o-matic Vacuum Excavator to excavat e over top of the concrete. They then used a jackhammer on the concrete. The j ackhammer bit made contact with a 12,470-volt underground electrical distributio n line, and an electric arc explosion occurred. Employees #1 and #2 were killed by electrocution. Employee #3, who was knocked down by the force of the explos ion, was transported to the hospital, where he was observed, determined to have no injuries, and released.

Keywords: concrete, construction, contact, drill, electric arc, electric current, electrocuted, excavation, excavator, explosion, installing, jackhammer, optical fiber cable, power lines, undrgrd installation, undrgrd power l
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1486438.015 35 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1486438.015 20 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: