Accident Summary Nr: 128260.015 - Two employees fall from ladder jack scaffold due to equipmen

Accident Summary Nr: 128260.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486428.01507/31/2020238160Cesar Medina Dba Amezcua Restoration

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 31, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 were performing roofing work using a ladder jack scaffold supported by two extension ladders. While Employee #1 was on the scaffold platform preparing to connect to a vertical lifeline, one of the supporting ladders broke, leading to the collapse of the scaffold on one side. Employee #1 slid down the platform and fell to the ground, while Employee #2 was knocked off the access ladder he was climbing. Both employees sustained broken bones, bruises, lacerations, and internal bleeding, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Climbing, Collapse, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Internal Bleeding, Laceration, Ladder, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1486428.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
2 1486428.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: