Accident Summary Nr: 128260.015 - Two employees fall from ladder jack scaffold due to equipmen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486428.015 | 07/31/2020 | 238160 | Cesar Medina Dba Amezcua Restoration |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 31, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 were performing roofing work using a ladder jack scaffold supported by two extension ladders. While Employee #1 was on the scaffold platform preparing to connect to a vertical lifeline, one of the supporting ladders broke, leading to the collapse of the scaffold on one side. Employee #1 slid down the platform and fell to the ground, while Employee #2 was knocked off the access ladder he was climbing. Both employees sustained broken bones, bruises, lacerations, and internal bleeding, resulting in hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486428.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1486428.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |