Accident: 128254.015 - Truck Driver Is Crushed Between Trailer Body And Hay Bales A
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1486412.015 | 08/03/2020 | Pleasant View Farms Inc |
At 10:30 a.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was working for a hay farm. He and a coworker were at the loading dock of a hay barn. The coworker was operating a GEHL 650 AL 600 series articulated loader, with serial number E00060064. The cow orker was loading hay into a 15.8-meter-long (52-ft-long) trailer. The employee was the truck's driver. The coworker's (loader operator's) front view was comple tely obstructed by the 2.7-meter-high by 2.4-meter-wide by 0.9-meter-deep (9-ft- high by 8-ft-wide by 3-ft-deep) row of hay bales that were being moved into the rear of the trailer. The opening of the truck trailer was only a few centimeters (inches) wider and higher than the hay. The loader operator thought that the em ployee, who was about to drive the truck, had gone to the office. The obstructed view prevented the operator from seeing that the employee was located within th e loader's path of travel. In addition, the loudness of the articulated lift mad e it hard if not impossible for the operator to hear the employee inside the tra iler. The noise level inside the trailer was later measured at 85 dBA. The emplo yee was struck by the bales of hay being moved on the fork truck. He was pushed into the trailer and pinned between the front inside wall of the trailer and the hay bales. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486412.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |