Accident Summary Nr: 128253.015 - Employee incurs hand burns when HVAC arc flash occurs

Accident Summary Nr: 128253.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486418.01507/30/2020611310University Of Hartford

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee was pointing toward energized conductors in an uncovered electrical box when the conductors arced and created an arc flash. The employee incurred burns to his hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Conductor, Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Work, Energized, Glove, HVAC, Hand, Maintenance, PPE, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486418.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics