Accident Summary Nr: 128252.015 - Employee in highway work zone is struck, killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486408.015 | 08/01/2020 | 237310 | Guidemark Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on August 1, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working in a highway work zone. He was marking the highway for lane painting when a motor vehicle entered the work zone and struck the employee. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1486408.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |