Accident Summary Nr: 128248.015 - Employee is crushed and killed after manually getting hay

Accident Summary Nr: 128248.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 07/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485113.01507/23/2020424520Wa317960302 - Petty Robert David

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee was manually getting hay down in the hay barn and was crushed by an approximate 1,200 pound bale. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Baler, Crushed, Hay Loft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485113.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported