Accident Summary Nr: 128241.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486318.015 | 08/02/2020 | 561730 | C&S Landscaping And Irrigation |
Abstract: At 12:52 p.m. on July 31, 2020, Employee #1, a new employee, was working at a residential home wheelbarrowing artificial grass and pavers. On the day of the illness, the employee was working half a day because it was quite hot. The employee was working on day three at the house. He was wheelbarrowing primarily and not lifting. The work was moderately strenuous. The employee was drinking a lot of water and took breaks. The employee was working at a residential home and did not exhibit any signs and symptoms of heat illness nor the employee did not mention to anybody that he did not feel well. At the end of the day after the crew was released off work, a coworker had the employee in the vehicle when the employee had a seizure and passed out. Emergency services were immediately contacted and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee died from a heat stroke at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486318.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |