Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128240.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof While Installing Metal

Accident: 128240.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/25/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1485781.01507/25/2020Ramon Ortiz

At 11:30 a.m. on July 25, 2020, an employee was preparing to install metal roof decking. At some point, the employee lost his balance and fell. The employee rec eived unspecified injuries to the head and body and was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, head, installing, lost balance, metal decking, roof, torso
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1485781.015 36 M Fatality Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
FatCause: