Accident Summary Nr: 128239.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught in molding mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486311.015 | 08/03/2020 | 722511 | Valledor Holding, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:02 a.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee was making hamburgers with a Patty-O-Matic, model 330A, machine. While making the hamburgers, for some reason, the employee placed his hand under the guard. The moving mold for the hamburger moved back into the machine, catching and amputating the tops of the employee's left ring and middle fingers. The employee sustained an amputation to the left middle and ring fingers from under the nail down to the first knuckle and was treated at Santa Clara Valley Medical Center but was not hospitalized. At approximately 03:10 p.m. on July 31, 2020, DOSH was notified of the incident and arrived on site on August 3, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486311.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |