Accident Summary Nr: 128236.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486301.015 | 07/31/2020 | 238210 | Nichols Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee and coworker were in an elevator shaft replacing lights. At some point, the elevator descended on top of the employee while still working in the shaft. The elevator crushed and killed the employee as it pinned the employee down.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1486301.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |