Accident Summary Nr: 128235.015 - Employee injures foot when run over by PIT, toe later amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463103.015 | 02/10/2020 | 453998 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:55 p.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was restocking goods in a large wholesale warehouse when he entered the deli cooler and was struck by a powered industrial truck (PIT). The employee was experienced having worked for the employer for approximately 9 years. When the employee entered the deli cooler a coworker was operating the PIT moving pallets of goods. As the coworker backed up the PIT, he did not see the employee in his travel path. The coworker drove over the employee's foot. The employer has a procedure requiring employees to flick the light in the cooler on and off several times to warn others in the cooler before they enter and this procedure was not followed by the employee. The employer also has an operator rule that PIT operators look in the direction of travel which the coworker did not follow. The employee was hospitalized for greater than 24 hours and required amputation of his toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463103.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |