Accident Summary Nr: 128233.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486294.015 | 07/31/2020 | 311612 | Bar-S Foods Co., A Sigma Company |
Abstract: At 4:50 a.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee was working as a stuffer operator in the bologna kitchen department. The employee reported to the employer on July 13, 2020, he had done a rapid test and it came back positive for COVID-19. The employer directed the employee to self-isolate/quarantine himself at home. On July 17, 2020, the employee participated in a plant-wide drive-through COVID-19 testing event provided by the Jackson County Health Department. On July 31, 2020, the employer was notified the employee had been subsequently hospitalized and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486294.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |