Accident Summary Nr: 128231.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation in mixing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486286.015 | 07/30/2020 | 311330 | The Hershey Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 23, 2020, an employee was operating a Mepaco mixing machine when she stuck her finger through the discharge chute to clear a jam while the machine was in operation. The employee's finger made contact with the blade of the mixing auger and was lacerated. The employee suffered a partial amputation to her right middle finger. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486286.015 | 29 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |