Accident Summary Nr: 128226.015 - Employee amputates toes while operating stand-up forklift tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486265.015 | 07/20/2020 | 321920 | Premier Asset Logistics Network Llc Dba Palnet |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on July 11, 2020, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift truck. The employee was operating a stand-up forklift truck when the employee stuck a barrier guard, crushing the toes on the left foot. As a result, the employee suffered multiple amputations on the left foot. This resulted in an amputation of all five toes on the left foot after being hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486265.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |