Accident Summary Nr: 128222.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486235.015 | 07/22/2020 | 424490 | Dpi Specialty Foods |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 19, 2020, an Employee requested time off for a personal medical concern. The employer received notification from the employee's son that the employee was tested for COVID-19 before being admitted for personal medical reason. The employee later tested positive for COVID-19 and pneumonia. The employee later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486235.015 | 74 | F | Fatality |