Accident Summary Nr: 128222.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128222.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486235.01507/22/2020424490Dpi Specialty Foods

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 19, 2020, an Employee requested time off for a personal medical concern. The employer received notification from the employee's son that the employee was tested for COVID-19 before being admitted for personal medical reason. The employee later tested positive for COVID-19 and pneumonia. The employee later died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1486235.015 74 F Fatality