Accident Summary Nr: 128219.015 - Employee's pelvis is crushed by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486201.015 | 07/31/2020 | 332111 | Amsted Rail |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on July 23, 2020, an employee entered a cell to clean debris that accumulates during cell operations. The employee opened the gate to the cell which disabled the interlocks and cut power to the machine. The employee then closed the gate which reactivated the interlocks and sent power to the machine. The employee was cleaning the north part of the cell when the overhead crane arrived to dispose a load of carboard pallet. The load was dropped on top of the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486201.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |