Accident Summary Nr: 128218.015 - Employee lacerates three fingers when feeding wood board int

Accident Summary Nr: 128218.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486233.01507/30/2020321912Ufp Moultrie, Llc

Abstract: At 4:43 p.m. on July 24, 2020, an employee had been setting up a Mitek component saw when he turned it on to conduct a pre-shift inspection. With the saw blades running, the employee fed a 2 inch by 8 inch by 8 foot wooden board into the saw until the board reached the hold down chains so he could adjust the chains for additional 8-foot boards. The employee attempted to use the emergency stop pull cord to stop the infeed chains once the wood reached the hold down chains in order to make the adjustment. When the employee pulled the cord with his left hand while holding the board with his right hand, the saw did not stop and the employee's right hand struck the moving blade located behind the plastic flap on the right side of the infeed chains. The employee was not adequately trained on operation of the saw, the blade was not adequately guarded, and alternative measures for the control of potentially hazardous energy were not developed for adjusting the hold down chains. The employee lacerated the first three digits of his hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Blade, Catch Point, Chain, Cutting, Emergency Stop, Engineering Controls, Feed Chain, Finger, Guard, Inexperience, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Puncture, Saw, Set Up, Struck By, Training, Unguarded, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1486233.015 43 M Hospitalized injury