Accident Summary Nr: 128217.015 - Employee sustains heat exhaustion while pressure washing

Accident Summary Nr: 128217.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 06/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478449.01506/11/2020561790Jet Blast, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a pressure washing service was using pressurized water to service process equipment. The employee felt faint and discontinued work displaying symptoms of heat-related illness. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Laborer, Pressure Wash, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478449.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction