Accident Summary Nr: 128217.015 - Employee sustains heat exhaustion while pressure washing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478449.015 | 06/11/2020 | 561790 | Jet Blast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a pressure washing service was using pressurized water to service process equipment. The employee felt faint and discontinued work displaying symptoms of heat-related illness. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478449.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |