Accident Summary Nr: 128216.015 - Employee is killed in fall while unloading drywall box

Accident Summary Nr: 128216.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486237.01507/31/2020238310Platinium Construction Corp

Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee was unloading a drywall box sitting on the elevated forks of a rough terrain forklift. At some point, the box and the employee fell twenty-three feet from the forks with the box landing on top of the employee. The employee was killed by unspecified blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Lost Balance, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1486237.015 32 M Fatality Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: