Accident Summary Nr: 128213.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using book cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482451.015 | 07/08/2020 | 511130 | Viatech Publishing Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee was adjusting a book on a cutting machine. The employee cycled the clamp with a foot pedal, causing the clamp to come down on the tip of her finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the tip of her middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482451.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |