Accident Summary Nr: 128211.015 - Oven explodes and kills employee

Accident Summary Nr: 128211.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486219.01507/31/2020811310Southern Electric Works Lw, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee was placing electrical motors into the oven. The oven filled with natural gas and exploded. The employee was struck by an oven during the explosion, killing the employee.

Keywords: Electrical, Explosion, Gas, Natural Gas, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486219.015 46 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations