Accident Summary Nr: 128210.015 - Employee amputates four fingers cutting wood with table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486207.015 | 07/31/2020 | 337110 | Tay-Burn Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 29, 2020, an employee was sawing wood pieces with a Delta Table Saw when he struck the unguarded blade. The employee amputated four fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486207.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |