Accident Summary Nr: 128208.015 - Employee is caught between forklift and door frame, later di
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485834.015 | 07/30/2020 | 311412 | Pioneer Frozen Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee was turning a corner heading to the Production Area roll-up door. The forklift lost control due to the wet floor and collided with the doorframe of the washroom. The employee's body was caught in between the out-of-control forklift and the doorframe and crushed him. The employee received massive internal injuries to include a crushed pelvis and multiple broken ribs. The employee later died due to internal bleeding because of the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485834.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |