Accident Summary Nr: 128206.015 - Two employees are injured when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 128206.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486187.01507/31/2020561730Raven Tek Solution Partners, Llc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 31, 2020, two employees were felling a tree with a coworker. After making cuts in the tree, the employees attempted to push the tree. The tree falls striking the employees on the head and back. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was hospitalized while Employee #2 was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Concussion, Cut, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486187.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1486187.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction